logo

Organizing Committee

Weverton Cordeiro
UFRGS, Brazil

Jérôme François
Inria Nancy Grand Est, France

Emmanouil Vasilomanolakis
TU Darmstadt, Germany

Hsu-Chun Hsiao
National Taiwan University, Taiwan


Steering Committee

Carol Fung
Virginia Commonwealth University, USA

Mohamed Faten Zhani
École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada


Program Committee

Chen-Mou Cheng, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Thibault Cholez, Université de Lorraine / Inria, France

Weverton Cordeiro, UFRGS, Brazil

Rafael Esteves, Federal Institute of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Carol Fung, VCU, USA

Luciano Gaspary, UFRGS, Brazil

Christian Hammerschmidt, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Jassim Happa, University of Oxford, UK

Tiffany Hyun-Jin Kim, HRL Laboratories, USA

Shankar Karuppayah, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia

Chi-Yu Li, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Qi Li, Tsinghua Univerisity, China

Giovane Moura, SIDN Labs, The Netherlands

Jéferson Nobre, UNISINOS, Brazil

Minho Park, Soongsil University, Korea

Ramin Sadre, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium

Jair Santanna, University of Twente, The Netherlands

Ricardo Schmidt, University of Passo Fundo, Brazil

Pawel Szalachowski, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore

Emmanouil Vasilomanolakis, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

Cynthia Wagner, Restena Foundation, Luxembourg

Qian Wang, Wuhan University, China

Mohamed Faten Zhani, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada


Past Editions

DISSECT 2017 @ Lisbon, Portugal

DISSECT 2016 @ Istanbul, Turkey

DISSECT 2015 @ Ottawa, Canada

 

IEEE/IFIP DISSECT 2018

4TH IEEE/IFIP Workshop on Security for Emerging Distributed Network Technologies (DISSECT)

Secure Cognitive Management in a Cyber World

Co-located with IEEE/IFIP NOMS 2018
Taipei, Taiwan

 

Preliminary Program (back to main page)

9:00am - 9:30am
Welcome/Networking session

Chair: Weverton Cordeiro (UFRGS, Brazil)
Location: TBD


9:30am - 10:30am
Keynote

Title: Towards a secure deployment of Information Centric Networking
Guillaume Doyen (Associate Professor @ Troyes University of Technology, France)



11:00am - 12:00pm
Technical Session I
Blockchain and Protocol Analysis

Chair: Emmanouil Vasilomanolakis (Technische Universitat Darmstadt - Germany)
Location: TBD
  • DLCP: A Protocol for Securing Light Client Operation in Blockchains
    Leonardo da Costa, André Silva Neto, Billy Pinheiro, Roberto Samarone Araujo, Antônio Abelém (Universidade Federal do Pará - UFPA - Brazil), Weverton Cordeiro (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul - Brazil)
  • Reliability and Scalability Improvements to Identity Federations by managing SAML Metadata with Distributed Ledger Technology
    Michael Grabatin, Wolfgang Hommel (Universität der Bundeswehr München - Germany)
  • Inference of Network Unknown Protocol Structure using CSP (Contiguous Sequence Pattern) Algorithm based on Tree Structure
    Kyu-Seok Shim, Young-Hoon Goo, Myung-Sup Kim (Korea University - Republic of Korea)


12:00pm - 1:30pm
Lunch



1:30pm - 2:30pm
Keynote

Title: Exploit Generation: Bug as a Backdoor (BaaB)
Shih-Kun Huang (Professor @ National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)



2:30pm - 3:30pm
Poster Session: Selected topics & Coffee-break

Chair: Hsu-Chun Hsiao (National Taiwan University - Taiwan)
Location: Coffee-break Hall
  • An Efficient Topology Reconfiguration Algorithm under Targeted Attacks and Failures
    Wei Chang, Guochu Shou, Yaqiong Liu, Zhigang Guo, Yihong Hu, Jing Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications - P.R. China)
  • A Language Model for Compromised User Analysis
    Tien Phan, Nur Zincir-Heywood (Dalhousie University - Canada)
  • Quantifying Security and Privacy in Internet of Things Solutions
    Faisal Alsubaei (University of Memphis - USA), Abdullah Abuhussein (St. Cloud State University - USA), Sajjan Shiva (University of Memphis - USA)
  • An Approximate All-Terminal Reliability Evaluation method for Large-Scale Smart Grid Communication Systems
    WenJun Jin, Xiong Ao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications - P.R. China), Qiang Zhang (Beijing SmartChip Microelectronics Company Limited - P.R. China), Dan Jin (Gansu Electric Power Corporation - P.R. China), Geng Zhang, Yang Wang (China Electric Power Research Institute - P.R. China), Peng Yu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications - P.R. China)
  • Risk Modeling and Optimization Approach for System Protection Communication Networks
    Xinting Hu, Wenjing Li, Peng Yu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications - P.R. China), Fang Chen (State Grid Information and Telecommunication Branch - P.R. China), Fangzheng Chen (Hebei Electric Power Company Information and Communication Branch - P.R. China), Yuan Tian (Power Science Research Institute of Hebei Electric Power Company - P.R. China)


3:30pm - 4:50pm
Technical Session II
Attack Detection and Mitigation

Chair: Jérôme François (Inria Nancy Grand Est, France)
Location: TBD
  • DAMUP: Practical and Privacy-aware Cloud-based DDoS Mitigation
    Su-Chin Lin, Po-Wei Huang, Hsin-Yi Wang (National Taiwan University - Taiwan), Hsu-Chun Hsiao (National Taiwan University - Taiwan)
  • A Scalable and Flexible DDoS Mitigation System Using Network Function Virtualization
    Bahman Rashidi, Carol Fung (Virginia Commonwealth University - USA), Mohammad Rahman (Tennessee Tech University - USA)
  • Lightweight IPS for Port Scan in Openflow SDN networks
    Charles Neu (PUCRS and UNISC - Brazil), Roben Lunardi, Regio Michelin (IFRS - Brazil), Alex Mulattieri Suarez Orozco (Instituto Federal Sul-rio-grandense - Brazil), Avelino Zorzo (PUCRS - Brazil)
  • HoneyDrone: a medium-interaction Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Honeypot
    Joerg Daubert, Dhanasekar Boopalan (TU Darmstadt - Germany), Max Mühlhäuser (Technische Universitat Darmstadt - Germany), Emmanouil Vasilomanolakis (Technische Universitat Darmstadt - Germany)


4:50pm
Closing session & Awards announcement

Location: TBD


 

Date and Location

Taipei, Taiwan, April 23rd, 2018

Held in conjunction with IEEE/IFIP Network Operations and Management Symposium (NOMS)

Venue

To be held at the NTUH International Convention Center. Located in the most elite Zhong Zheng District where professionals and intellectuals gather, NTUH (National Taiwan University Hospital) International Convention Center is a precious stone that shines on the historical campus of NTUH amid all other government buildings in its surroundings. Further information on workshop venue, accommodation, travel, and more is available on the NOMS 2018 website http://noms2018.ieee-noms.org/

Important Dates

5th Jan 2018 26th Jan 2017 Paper submission Deadline (EXTENDED)

28th Feb 2018 Acceptance Notification

9th Mar 2018 Camera-Ready Version Due

23 April 2018 Workshop Day

Paper Submission

Paper submissions must present original, unpublished research or experiences. Papers under review elsewhere must not be submitted to the workshop.

All contributions must be submitted in PDF format via JEMS https://submissoes.sbc.org.br/noms2018_dissect.

The submission and acceptance of contributions will be subject to a rigorous peer review process to ensure originality, timeliness, relevance, and readability.

Paper Format

All papers must be limited to 6 pages in an IEEE 2-column style and will be subject to a peer-review process.

The accepted papers will be submitted for publication in the IEEE Xplore Digital Library. Papers will be withdrawn from IEEE Xplore in case the authors do not present their paper at the workshop.

Distinguished papers will be invited to extend an extended version for a Special Issue of the Int'l Journal on Network Management (IJNM) on Security for Emerging Open Networking Technologies.

Poster Info

Papers accepted as posters must be limited to 4 pages in an IEEE 2-column style. The accepted posters will also be submitted for publication in the IEEE Xplore Digital Library. Posters will be withdrawn from IEEE Xplore in case the authors do not present them at the workshop.